License Playbook

How to become a notary in Hawaii

Eligibility, an exam, a $1,000 bond, fees and the oath, in the order you'll do them — from the Hawaii Department of the Attorney General, Notary Public Office.

$120state fee
$1,000surety bond
Nonerequired course
4 yearscommission term

Step by step

  1. Check that you qualify — 18+, Hawaii resident at the time of appointment. No non-resident option; US citizen, or US national or permanent resident alien who diligently seeks citizenship once eligible. Application must include a letter of justification (from your employer, or yourself if self-employed) and a character letter from a Hawaii resident who is not an employer or relative.
  2. Pass the notary exam — After the AG approves the application, pass a written closed-book exam on HRS ch. 456, HAR ch. 5-11 and notary practice (80% to pass). Fee $10 per attempt; scheduled online, given on Oahu at least monthly and periodically on the neighbor islands.
  3. Buy a $1,000 surety bond — $1,000 official surety bond from a surety company authorized in Hawaii, approved by a circuit court judge and filed with the clerk of the circuit court where you live (HRS 456-5).
  4. Complete the background check — No fingerprints stated; the Attorney General reviews the application and letters before approving it for the exam.
  5. Apply to the Hawaii Department of the Attorney General, Notary Public Office — Pay the $120 state fee. Other fees: $20 non-refundable application fee + $100 commission issuance fee after passing the exam; $10 exam fee; exam rescheduling $15-$20, no-show $25; circuit court clerk fee for filing the commission copy (amount not stated). Government notaries pay no fees.
  6. Take the oath and file it — After commissioning, file the bond plus a copy of the commission, a seal impression and a specimen signature with the clerk of the circuit court of your circuit.
  7. Get your seal and journal — Seal: Required: circular rubber stamp, max 2 inches, serrated or milled edge, showing the notary's name, commission number, "Notary Public" and "State of Hawaii". Every signature must add the printed name and commission expiration date. Journal: Required (notarial record book for every act, turned in to the AG at the end of each term).

Notary packages & supplies

Bond, stamp and journal in one order; check that the package matches Hawaii's rules. Some links may be affiliate links.

Hawaii notary requirements

Commissioned byHawaii Department of the Attorney General, Notary Public Office
Who can apply18+ · Hawaii resident at the time of appointment. No non-resident option.
CourseNot required No course required; the AG's Notary Manual is recommended study material for the exam.
ExamRequired After the AG approves the application, pass a written closed-book exam on HRS ch. 456, HAR ch. 5-11 and notary practice (80% to pass). Fee $10 per attempt; scheduled online, given on Oahu at least monthly and periodically on the neighbor islands.
State fee$120
Other fees$20 non-refundable application fee + $100 commission issuance fee after passing the exam; $10 exam fee; exam rescheduling $15-$20, no-show $25; circuit court clerk fee for filing the commission copy (amount not stated). Government notaries pay no fees.
Surety bond$1,000 $1,000 official surety bond from a surety company authorized in Hawaii, approved by a circuit court judge and filed with the clerk of the circuit court where you live (HRS 456-5).
E&O insuranceOptional
Background checkNo fingerprints stated; the Attorney General reviews the application and letters before approving it for the exam.
Term4 years
Oath / filingAfter commissioning, file the bond plus a copy of the commission, a seal impression and a specimen signature with the clerk of the circuit court of your circuit.
SealRequired: circular rubber stamp, max 2 inches, serrated or milled edge, showing the notary's name, commission number, "Notary Public" and "State of Hawaii". Every signature must add the printed name and commission expiration date.
JournalRequired (notarial record book for every act, turned in to the AG at the end of each term)
Max fee per notarization$5 per acknowledgment (per signer) or oath; $2.50 per extra duplicate original; $25 for an act for a remotely located individual
Remote online notaryAllowed Separate remote online notary commission for active notaries: $20 application + $100 commission ($120 renewal), digital certificate, approved technology and secure backup of journals and recordings; expires with the notary commission.
RenewalApply before expiration ($20 renewal application + $100 renewal commission). Knowingly missing the deadline forfeits the commission; restoration is possible within 1 year ($10 + $80), after that you must reapply as a new applicant.

Notaries who charge fees need a Hawaii general excise tax license. Notaries must serve the general public even if commissioned through an employer. Bond amount is from the AG's 2023 Notary Manual; the Hawaii Legislature site (HRS) blocked automated access, and no 2025-2026 change was found.

Sources: Hawaii AG - Notaries Public · Hawaii AG - Notary Public Commission Application Information and Instructions · Hawaii AG - Notary Fee Schedule (effective 2020) · Hawaii AG - Notary Public Manual (2023) · HAR Chapter 5-11 Notaries Public. Checked 2026-10.

Earn more as a loan signing agent

Many notaries add mortgage closings: title and escrow companies pay signing agents per loan package. It needs a notary commission plus signing-agent training and a background screening.

Some links may be affiliate links.

Get a Hawaii notary checklist and renewal reminder

A printable checklist of every step and an email before your commission expires. Free.

Notary course and exam rules across the US

No course or examCourse or examCourse and exam

Other Hawaii licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Hawaii insurance licenses · Mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

Questions

How much does it cost to become a notary in Hawaii?

The state fee is $120, plus $20 non-refundable application fee + $100 commission issuance fee after passing the exam; $10 exam fee; exam rescheduling $15-$20, no-show $25; circuit court clerk fee for filing the commission copy (amount not stated). Government notaries pay no fees.. Add the premium for the $1,000 bond, a seal and a journal.

How long does it take to become a notary in Hawaii?

The AG acts on a complete application within six months (HAR 5-11-22); incomplete applications are abandoned after 90 days..

Do I need to take a class or exam to be a notary in Hawaii?

Hawaii requires an exam, a $1,000 bond.

How much can a notary charge in Hawaii?

$5 per acknowledgment (per signer) or oath; $2.50 per extra duplicate original; $25 for an act for a remotely located individual.

Can I be an online notary in Hawaii?

Yes. Separate remote online notary commission for active notaries: $20 application + $100 commission ($120 renewal), digital certificate, approved technology and secure backup of journals and recordings; expires with the notary commission.