License Playbook

How to become a notary in Washington

Eligibility, a $10,000 bond, fees and the oath, in the order you'll do them — from the Washington State Department of Licensing (Notary Public Program).

$40state fee
$10,000surety bond
Nonerequired course
4 yearscommission term

Step by step

  1. Check that you qualify — 18+, Washington resident, or a person with a place of employment or practice in Washington (so out-of-state residents who work in Washington qualify); Must be able to read and write English. May be disqualified for a felony or gross misdemeanor relating to notary practice (e.g. theft) within the past 5 years; reviewed case by case (RCW 42.45.210).
  2. Buy a $10,000 surety bond — 4-year $10,000 surety bond from a company licensed to do surety in Washington; submit a copy of the signed bond with the application. The commission expires when the bond expires (a 2-year bond gives a 2-year commission). An E&O policy does not satisfy the bond requirement.
  3. Complete the background check — No fingerprinting; criminal history is reviewed from the application (felony or gross misdemeanor related to notary practice within 5 years may disqualify).
  4. Apply to the Washington State Department of Licensing (Notary Public Program) — Pay the $40 state fee. Other fees: Electronic notarization endorsement $15 (new or renewal); license print fee $5; name/address change free. The oath of office must itself be notarized (notary fee). Fees are non-refundable.
  5. Take the oath and file it — Before applying, sign a notarized Oath of Office form and submit it with the application, the bond copy and fee (online via SecureAccess Washington or by mail).
  6. Get your seal and journal — Seal: Required: inked stamp or seal with 'Notary Public', 'State of Washington', name as commissioned, commission expiration date and commission number; min 8-pt type; at least 1-5/8 in. diameter if round or 1 in. x 1-5/8 in. if rectangular; must not contain the state seal. Vendor must see a copy of your license before making it. Journal: Required.

Notary packages & supplies

Bond, stamp and journal in one order; check that the package matches Washington's rules. Some links may be affiliate links.

Washington notary requirements

Commissioned byWashington State Department of Licensing (Notary Public Program)
Who can apply18+ · Washington resident, or a person with a place of employment or practice in Washington (so out-of-state residents who work in Washington qualify)
CourseNot required No training required; DOL strongly urges an optional class and lists education providers
ExamNot required No exam required
State fee$40
Other feesElectronic notarization endorsement $15 (new or renewal); license print fee $5; name/address change free. The oath of office must itself be notarized (notary fee). Fees are non-refundable
Surety bond$10,000 4-year $10,000 surety bond from a company licensed to do surety in Washington; submit a copy of the signed bond with the application. The commission expires when the bond expires (a 2-year bond gives a 2-year commission). An E&O policy does not satisfy the bond requirement
E&O insuranceOptional
Background checkNo fingerprinting; criminal history is reviewed from the application (felony or gross misdemeanor related to notary practice within 5 years may disqualify)
Term4 years (tied to the surety bond expiration date)
Oath / filingBefore applying, sign a notarized Oath of Office form and submit it with the application, the bond copy and fee (online via SecureAccess Washington or by mail)
SealRequired: inked stamp or seal with 'Notary Public', 'State of Washington', name as commissioned, commission expiration date and commission number; min 8-pt type; at least 1-5/8 in. diameter if round or 1 in. x 1-5/8 in. if rectangular; must not contain the state seal. Vendor must see a copy of your license before making it
JournalRequired
Max fee per notarization$15 per notarial act (acknowledgment, signature witnessing, oath, copy certification); $25 per remote notarial act; travel fee allowed if explained in advance
Remote online notaryAllowed Requires an electronic records notary endorsement ($15; give DOL the name of your software within 30 days), then request a separate remote notary endorsement by email to DOL naming the remote platform; wait for approval. Max $25 per remote act
RenewalEvery 4 years; renew up to 120 days before expiration with a new $10,000 bond copy; fee $42 ($57 with electronic endorsement). An expired commission cannot be renewed — you must apply as new

Journal must be a permanent bound paper book with numbered pages (an electronic journal may supplement but not replace it), kept locked and retained 10 years after the last entry. DOL held a rulemaking on WAC 308-30-060 application fees (hearing October 28, 2026) — fees may change.

Sources: WA DOL – Get your license: Notaries public · WA DOL – Fees: Notaries public · WA DOL – Renew or update your license · WA DOL – Notary FAQ · WA DOL – News and updates (fee rulemaking 2026). Checked 2026-10.

Earn more as a loan signing agent

Many notaries add mortgage closings: title and escrow companies pay signing agents per loan package. It needs a notary commission plus signing-agent training and a background screening.

Some links may be affiliate links.

Get a Washington notary checklist and renewal reminder

A printable checklist of every step and an email before your commission expires. Free.

Notary course and exam rules across the US

No course or examCourse or examCourse and exam

Other Washington licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Washington insurance licenses · Mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

Questions

How much does it cost to become a notary in Washington?

The state fee is $40, plus Electronic notarization endorsement $15 (new or renewal); license print fee $5; name/address change free. The oath of office must itself be notarized (notary fee). Fees are non-refundable. Add the premium for the $10,000 bond, a seal and a journal.

How long does it take to become a notary in Washington?

Allow at least 30 days; no expedited service (online applications are faster).

Do I need to take a class or exam to be a notary in Washington?

Washington requires a $10,000 bond.

How much can a notary charge in Washington?

$15 per notarial act (acknowledgment, signature witnessing, oath, copy certification); $25 per remote notarial act; travel fee allowed if explained in advance.

Can I be an online notary in Washington?

Yes. Requires an electronic records notary endorsement ($15; give DOL the name of your software within 30 days), then request a separate remote notary endorsement by email to DOL naming the remote platform; wait for approval. Max $25 per remote act