License Playbook

How to become a notary in Oklahoma

Eligibility, a $10,000 bond, fees and the oath, in the order you'll do them — from the Oklahoma Secretary of State.

$50state fee
$10,000surety bond
Nonerequired course
4 yearscommission term

Step by step

  1. Check that you qualify — 18+, Legal resident of Oklahoma, or an out-of-state resident who is employed in Oklahoma (non-residents list their Oklahoma employer's street address and are commissioned for the county of employment); Never convicted of a felony; able to read and write English; valid email address required by law.
  2. Buy a $10,000 surety bond — $10,000 surety bond (raised from $1,000 by SB 1028, effective Jan 1, 2026) from an insurance agency/bonding company or individual property-owning sureties; must run from its effective date to the commission expiration date; filed with the Secretary of State with a $25 filing fee.
  3. Complete the background check — Required since Jan 1, 2026 (SB 1028) for new and renewal applicants: national criminal history record check with electronically captured fingerprints via the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation; instructions are emailed after the application is submitted; OSBI must report within 14 working days; a felony conviction disqualifies.
  4. Apply to the Oklahoma Secretary of State — Pay the $50 state fee. Other fees: $25 bond/oath filing fee to the Secretary of State; national fingerprint background check through OSBI, fee capped at $50 (or actual cost if less); $50 extra for in-person while-you-wait filing; $25 remote online notary authorization; seal and bond premium bought privately.
  5. Take the oath and file it — After the commission is issued, within 60 days file the $10,000 bond, oath of office, loyalty oath, official signature and seal impression with the Secretary of State ($25 filing fee); no notarial acts until these are received and approved.
  6. Get your seal and journal — Seal: Required: embosser or rubber ink stamp with the notary's name and the words "State of Oklahoma" and "Notary Public" (commission number and expiration date optional on the seal, but must appear on every notarized document); report lost seal within 10 days. Journal: Recommended (required for remote online notarizations: electronic journal and audio-video recordings kept 10 years).

Notary packages & supplies

Bond, stamp and journal in one order; check that the package matches Oklahoma's rules. Some links may be affiliate links.

Oklahoma notary requirements

Commissioned byOklahoma Secretary of State
Who can apply18+ · Legal resident of Oklahoma, or an out-of-state resident who is employed in Oklahoma (non-residents list their Oklahoma employer's street address and are commissioned for the county of employment)
CourseNot required No education requirement for a notary commission or for remote online notary authorization
ExamNot required No state exam
State fee$50
Other fees$25 bond/oath filing fee to the Secretary of State; national fingerprint background check through OSBI, fee capped at $50 (or actual cost if less); $50 extra for in-person while-you-wait filing; $25 remote online notary authorization; seal and bond premium bought privately
Surety bond$10,000 $10,000 surety bond (raised from $1,000 by SB 1028, effective Jan 1, 2026) from an insurance agency/bonding company or individual property-owning sureties; must run from its effective date to the commission expiration date; filed with the Secretary of State with a $25 filing fee
E&O insuranceOptional
Background checkRequired since Jan 1, 2026 (SB 1028) for new and renewal applicants: national criminal history record check with electronically captured fingerprints via the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation; instructions are emailed after the application is submitted; OSBI must report within 14 working days; a felony conviction disqualifies
Term4 years
Oath / filingAfter the commission is issued, within 60 days file the $10,000 bond, oath of office, loyalty oath, official signature and seal impression with the Secretary of State ($25 filing fee); no notarial acts until these are received and approved
SealRequired: embosser or rubber ink stamp with the notary's name and the words "State of Oklahoma" and "Notary Public" (commission number and expiration date optional on the seal, but must appear on every notarized document); report lost seal within 10 days
JournalRecommended (required for remote online notarizations: electronic journal and audio-video recordings kept 10 years)
Max fee per notarization$5 per notarial act; $25 per remote online notarization; no fee for notarizing an absentee ballot
Remote online notaryAllowed Separate RON authorization for commissioned notaries with an approved bond; online application only; $25 fee; name the RON technology vendor; valid through the end of the current commission and must be re-filed each 4-year term; no course required
RenewalFile no earlier than 6 weeks before expiration; $45 renewal fee; new background check and new bond required; no grace period - an expired commission is processed as a new application ($50) with a new commission number

SB 1028 (effective Jan 1, 2026) raised the new-commission fee from $25 to $50, renewal from $20 to $45, bond filing from $10 to $25, bond from $1,000 to $10,000, and added a fingerprint-based national background check. Some Secretary of State web pages still show the old $25/$20/$10 fees; the 1/1/2026 application form and the enacted bill show the new amounts. The notary must write the county of notarization on each document. Notify the Secretary of State of an address change within 30 days.

Sources: Oklahoma Secretary of State - Notary Public · Application for Notary Public Commission and instructions (rev. 1/1/2026) · Oklahoma Notary Public Guide (12/2025) · Notary FAQs · Remote Online Notary general information. Checked 2026-10.

Earn more as a loan signing agent

Many notaries add mortgage closings: title and escrow companies pay signing agents per loan package. It needs a notary commission plus signing-agent training and a background screening.

Some links may be affiliate links.

Get a Oklahoma notary checklist and renewal reminder

A printable checklist of every step and an email before your commission expires. Free.

Notary course and exam rules across the US

No course or examCourse or examCourse and exam

Other Oklahoma licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Oklahoma insurance licenses · Mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

Questions

How much does it cost to become a notary in Oklahoma?

The state fee is $50, plus $25 bond/oath filing fee to the Secretary of State; national fingerprint background check through OSBI, fee capped at $50 (or actual cost if less); $50 extra for in-person while-you-wait filing; $25 remote online notary authorization; seal and bond premium bought privately. Add the premium for the $10,000 bond, a seal and a journal.

How long does it take to become a notary in Oklahoma?

2 to 4 weeks (application held until the background check is complete).

Do I need to take a class or exam to be a notary in Oklahoma?

Oklahoma requires a $10,000 bond.

How much can a notary charge in Oklahoma?

$5 per notarial act; $25 per remote online notarization; no fee for notarizing an absentee ballot.

Can I be an online notary in Oklahoma?

Yes. Separate RON authorization for commissioned notaries with an approved bond; online application only; $25 fee; name the RON technology vendor; valid through the end of the current commission and must be re-filed each 4-year term; no course required