License Playbook

How to become a notary in Indiana

Eligibility, a course, an exam, a $25,000 bond, fees and the oath, in the order you'll do them — from the Indiana Secretary of State (Business Services Division, INBiz).

$75state fee
$25,000surety bond
Yesrequired course
8 yearscommission term

Step by step

  1. Check that you qualify — 18+, Indiana resident, or a non-resident primarily employed in Indiana (must submit employer address, county and a statement of employment on company letterhead); Not disqualified under IC 33-42-13 and IC 5-8-3-1: felony convictions and crimes or civil rulings involving deceit, dishonesty or fraud may disqualify; disclose any prior discipline or revocation.
  2. Take the required notary course — Mandatory Secretary of State notary education course, taken online through INBiz after paying the application fee (no set hour count published). Continuing education is required every 2 years during the term (3 CE courses per 8-year term, $50 each); missing CE ends the commission.
  3. Pass the notary exam — Pass the SOS online notary exam that follows the education course; included in the application fee.
  4. Buy a $25,000 surety bond — $25,000 surety bond for the commission term; upload an image of the bond certificate with the online application.
  5. Complete the background check — Indiana State Police limited criminal history record (about $16.32, obtained online), uploaded with the application.
  6. Apply to the Indiana Secretary of State (Business Services Division, INBiz) — Pay the $75 state fee. Other fees: Indiana State Police limited criminal history search $16.32; continuing education $50 every 2 years; remote notary authorization $100; bond and stamp roughly $50-$250 from private vendors (SOS figures). The $75 application fee breaks down as a $5 state commission fee plus about $70 in enhanced-access and processing fees (75 IAC 7-9).
  7. Get your seal and journal — Seal: Required: seal with 'Notary Public', 'State of Indiana', the notary's name exactly as commissioned, 'Commission Number' followed by the number, and 'My Commission Expires' with the date (the word 'Seal' no longer required since July 1, 2024, HEA 1032-2024). Journal: Required for RON only.

Notary packages & supplies

Bond, stamp and journal in one order; check that the package matches Indiana's rules. Some links may be affiliate links.

Indiana notary requirements

Commissioned byIndiana Secretary of State (Business Services Division, INBiz)
Who can apply18+ · Indiana resident, or a non-resident primarily employed in Indiana (must submit employer address, county and a statement of employment on company letterhead)
CourseRequired Mandatory Secretary of State notary education course, taken online through INBiz after paying the application fee (no set hour count published). Continuing education is required every 2 years during the term (3 CE courses per 8-year term, $50 each); missing CE ends the commission.
ExamRequired Pass the SOS online notary exam that follows the education course; included in the application fee.
State fee$75
Other feesIndiana State Police limited criminal history search $16.32; continuing education $50 every 2 years; remote notary authorization $100; bond and stamp roughly $50-$250 from private vendors (SOS figures). The $75 application fee breaks down as a $5 state commission fee plus about $70 in enhanced-access and processing fees (75 IAC 7-9).
Surety bond$25,000 $25,000 surety bond for the commission term; upload an image of the bond certificate with the online application
E&O insuranceOptional
Background checkIndiana State Police limited criminal history record (about $16.32, obtained online), uploaded with the application
Term8 years
Oath / filing—
SealRequired: seal with 'Notary Public', 'State of Indiana', the notary's name exactly as commissioned, 'Commission Number' followed by the number, and 'My Commission Expires' with the date (the word 'Seal' no longer required since July 1, 2024, HEA 1032-2024)
JournalRequired for RON only
Max fee per notarization$10 per notarial act; $25 per remote notarial act; plus the federal mileage rate for travel
Remote online notaryAllowed Existing notaries apply for remote notary authorization ($100), pass an SOS remote education course and exam, contract with an SOS-approved remote technology vendor; electronic journal kept 10 years; notary must be in Indiana; authorization ends with the commission and must be re-requested after renewal. Paper remote (RIN/PRON) not allowed.
RenewalReapply online through INBiz for $75 at the end of the 8-year term (new bond, background check, course and exam); CE completion does not extend the term

Applications are online-only through INBiz and fees are nonrefundable. Signature sample must be uploaded and matched on every notarization. Changes of name, address, email, phone or employer must be reported within 30 days (name change also needs a bond rider). Advertising must include the 'not an attorney' disclosure. LSA 25-153 (2025) wrote the existing enhanced-access fees into rule without raising them.

Sources: INBiz — Notaries · Indiana Notary Public Guide · 2024 Indiana Notary Public Update (Indiana SOS, Dec 2024) · Indiana Register LSA #25-153 Notary Application Fees (Mar 2025) · Regulatory analysis LSA 25-153 (fee breakdown). Checked 2026-10.

Earn more as a loan signing agent

Many notaries add mortgage closings: title and escrow companies pay signing agents per loan package. It needs a notary commission plus signing-agent training and a background screening.

Some links may be affiliate links.

Get a Indiana notary checklist and renewal reminder

A printable checklist of every step and an email before your commission expires. Free.

Notary course and exam rules across the US

No course or examCourse or examCourse and exam

Other Indiana licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Indiana insurance licenses · Mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

Questions

How much does it cost to become a notary in Indiana?

The state fee is $75, plus Indiana State Police limited criminal history search $16.32; continuing education $50 every 2 years; remote notary authorization $100; bond and stamp roughly $50-$250 from private vendors (SOS figures). The $75 application fee breaks down as a $5 state commission fee plus about $70 in enhanced-access and processing fees (75 IAC 7-9).. Add the premium for the $25,000 bond, the course, a seal and a journal.

How long does it take to become a notary in Indiana?

Usually a few weeks from application to commission, plus the time for the course and exam.

Do I need to take a class or exam to be a notary in Indiana?

Indiana requires a course, an exam, a $25,000 bond.

How much can a notary charge in Indiana?

$10 per notarial act; $25 per remote notarial act; plus the federal mileage rate for travel.

Can I be an online notary in Indiana?

Yes. Existing notaries apply for remote notary authorization ($100), pass an SOS remote education course and exam, contract with an SOS-approved remote technology vendor; electronic journal kept 10 years; notary must be in Indiana; authorization ends with the commission and must be re-requested after renewal. Paper remote (RIN/PRON) not allowed.