License Playbook

How to get a Alaska mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Alaska Division of Banking and Securities and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$600Alaska license fee
$796fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course; no Alaska-specific hours.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Alaska fee ($600) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Alaska hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Alaska MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorAlaska Division of Banking and Securities
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course; no Alaska-specific hours)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Alaska license fee$600
Other state feesApplication fee $250 + license fee $350 (the $350 includes a $50 Recovery Fund fee); NMLS sponsorship fee $35; NMLS fees non-refundable
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipRequires a valid sponsorship from a mortgage broker/lender that already holds an Alaska license (AS 06.60.012); you may not be sponsored by more than one licensee at a time; applying before your employer is licensed may lead to abandonment
Annual CE8 hours
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

Credit score of 600 or higher is needed to show financial responsibility (3 AAC 14.063). No mortgage license revoked anywhere and no felony conviction within 7 years (AS 06.60.060). Must live in the U.S. or its territories and be authorized to work there. PE expiration is enacted. No commute-distance rule and working from home is allowed, but you may not meet clients at your or their private home. Active-duty servicemembers/spouses should contact the Division before applying. Independent-contractor processors/underwriters also need this license. Temporary Authority to Operate available (120 days) for federally registered MLOs and MLOs licensed in another state. Licenses expire Dec 31; renew through NMLS Nov 1-Dec 31.

Sources: NMLS State Licensing Checklist Compiler - AK - DBS Mortgage Loan Originator License (New Application) · CSBS/NMLS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual sheet) · NMLS Alaska State PE and CE Requirements for MLOs · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Alaska licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Alaska insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Alaska

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Alaska?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Alaska Division of Banking and Securities review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Alaska mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $796 in test, NMLS, background and Alaska fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Alaska?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Alaska license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.