License Playbook

How to get a Georgia mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Georgia Department of Banking and Finance and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$200Georgia license fee
$396fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course; no Georgia-specific hours.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Georgia fee ($200) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Georgia hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Georgia MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorGeorgia Department of Banking and Finance
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course; no Georgia-specific hours)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Georgia license fee$200
Other state feesNMLS sponsorship fee $35; $100 late fee if CE is completed after Oct 31
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipA sponsorship request from your employer (a GA-licensed or registered mortgage broker/lender with surety bond coverage) must be submitted with the application; sponsorship is a continuing requirement
Annual CE8 hours (incl. 1 hour Georgia-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

No GA-specific PE hours, but CE must include 1 h of GA law and Georgia's CE deadline is Oct 31 (not Dec 31). MLOs must be W-2 employees of one GA licensee; no 1099 contractors and no working for two licensees/exempt companies at once. Georgia has no Approved-Inactive status, so losing sponsorship means the license expires at year-end. Upload the Georgia MLO Applicant Affidavit or the application can be withdrawn within 5 business days. No felony within 7 years, and never a 'disqualifying crime' (fraud, theft, money laundering, etc.). MLOs are covered by the sponsor's surety bond. PE expiration enacted. Statute: Georgia Residential Mortgage Act, O.C.G.A. 7-1-1000 et seq. Temporary Authority to Operate available (120 days) for federally registered MLOs and MLOs licensed in another state.

Sources: NMLS State Licensing Checklist Compiler - GA - DBF Mortgage Loan Originator (New Application) · CSBS/NMLS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual sheet) · NMLS Georgia State PE and CE Requirements for MLOs · Georgia DBF - How do I apply for a mortgage license · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Georgia licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Georgia insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Georgia

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Georgia?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Georgia Department of Banking and Finance review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Georgia mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $396 in test, NMLS, background and Georgia fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Georgia?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Georgia license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.