License Playbook

How to get a Massachusetts mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Massachusetts Division of Banks and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$615Massachusetts license fee
$811fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course, with 3 of the elective hours on Massachusetts law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Massachusetts fee ($615) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Massachusetts hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Massachusetts MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorMassachusetts Division of Banks
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course, with 3 of the elective hours on Massachusetts law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Massachusetts license fee$615
Other state feesInvestigation fee $115 + license fee $500 (NMLS fee chart); state sponsorship fee $70 per M.G.L. c. 255F, § 4(b).
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipEmployer must file a sponsorship request in NMLS; DOB reviews and accepts or rejects it. Without a sponsor the license can be issued Approved-Inactive (no origination allowed). All Massachusetts MLOs must be W-2 employees.
Annual CE8 hours (incl. 1 hour Massachusetts-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

Licensed under M.G.L. c. 255F. The 20 PE hours must include 3 hours of Massachusetts law and regulations, which replace 3 elective hours. Massachusetts MA-law PE credits generally expire after 3 years without a Massachusetts MLO license, and Massachusetts follows the NMLS PE expiration policy. Annual CE is 8 hours including 1 hour of Massachusetts law. Applicants must show financial responsibility (209 CMR 41.04(2)(a)) and upload line-by-line credit report explanations. Any license approved before November 1 must also renew (and pay renewal fees) for that year. Remote work allowed. No paper license is issued. Temporary Authority to Operate available for qualifying MLOs moving from another state license or federal registration (NMLS fee chart).

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler - MA DOB Mortgage Loan Originator License New Application checklist (CSBS checklist data, license type 945) · NMLS/CSBS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual tab) · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE) - MA · Massachusetts Division of Banks · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Massachusetts licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Massachusetts insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Massachusetts

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Massachusetts?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Massachusetts Division of Banks review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Massachusetts mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $811 in test, NMLS, background and Massachusetts fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Massachusetts?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Massachusetts license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.