License Playbook

How to get a Pennsylvania mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$200Pennsylvania license fee
$396fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course, with 3 of the elective hours on Pennsylvania law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Originator License and pay the Pennsylvania fee ($200) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Pennsylvania hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Pennsylvania MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Originator License
RegulatorPennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course, with 3 of the elective hours on Pennsylvania law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Pennsylvania license fee$200
Other state feesApplication fee $200 (no separate license or sponsorship fee). Pennsylvania State Police criminal history check through PATCH costs $22, and results must be no more than 30 days old when you apply.
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondUsually covered by the employer's bond. The Department publishes an individual Mortgage Originator Bond form scaled to Pennsylvania loan volume ($25,000–$100,000). verify
SponsorshipMust be sponsored by a Pennsylvania-licensed mortgage company (7 Pa.C.S. § 6131(a)(2)(ii))
Annual CE8 hours (incl. 1 hour Pennsylvania-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

The 20 hours of PE must include 3 hours of Pennsylvania law, which count inside the 20 hours (3/3/2/9 + 3 PA). Annual CE is 8 hours, and the elective hour must be Pennsylvania law. Test: SAFE MLO Test with UST. On top of the FBI check you need a Pennsylvania State Police check through PATCH and a certified tax certification (state taxes paid or a payment plan). Applicants who have not lived in the US for at least 5 years must also get a third-party investigative background report. Home-improvement originators must say whether they are registered with the PA Attorney General. The license is officially a 'Mortgage Originator License' under the Mortgage Licensing Act (7 Pa.C.S. ch. 61). Temporary authority to operate is available (NMLS checklist: eligible) for MLOs moving from another state license or from a federally registered (bank) MLO position, up to 120 days while the application is pending. Employees of banks, credit unions and their federally regulated subsidiaries register federally in NMLS instead of getting this license.

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Originator License (new application), fees and PE hours · NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Originator License (new application), agency requirements · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE): Pennsylvania · Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10. Values marked verify haven't been confirmed against an official source yet.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Pennsylvania licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Pennsylvania insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Pennsylvania

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Pennsylvania?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Pennsylvania mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $396 in test, NMLS, background and Pennsylvania fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Pennsylvania?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Pennsylvania license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.