License Playbook

How to get a Rhode Island mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation, Banking Division and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$600Rhode Island license fee
$796fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course, with 3 of the elective hours on Rhode Island law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Rhode Island fee ($600) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Rhode Island hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Rhode Island MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorRhode Island Department of Business Regulation, Banking Division
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course, with 3 of the elective hours on Rhode Island law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Rhode Island license fee$600
Other state feesState fees in NMLS: application fee $200 + license fee $400. Sponsorship fee $50.
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipMust be sponsored by a licensed mortgage company before the license becomes active; without sponsorship the license can be issued as Approved-Inactive (cannot originate). Rhode Island MLOs must be W-2 employees of a single Rhode Island licensee (no 1099 contractors, no dual employment)
Annual CE8 hours (incl. 1 hour Rhode Island-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

The 20 hours of PE must include 3 hours of Rhode Island law (3/3/2/9 + 3 RI). Annual CE is 8 hours, and the elective hour must be Rhode Island law. Test: SAFE MLO Test with UST (the RI state component is also accepted). The checklist lists positive net worth as a prerequisite and says no individual bond is required. Approved-Inactive licensees must still complete CE. Law: R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14 and § 19-14.10; regulation 230-RICR-40-10-2. Temporary authority to operate is available (NMLS checklist: eligible) for MLOs moving from another state license or from a federally registered (bank) MLO position, up to 120 days while the application is pending. Employees of banks, credit unions and their federally regulated subsidiaries register federally in NMLS instead of getting this license.

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), fees and PE hours · NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), agency requirements · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE): Rhode Island · Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation, Banking Division · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Rhode Island licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Rhode Island insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Rhode Island

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Rhode Island?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation, Banking Division review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Rhode Island mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $796 in test, NMLS, background and Rhode Island fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Rhode Island?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Rhode Island license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.