License Playbook

How to get a Nevada mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Nevada Division of Mortgage Lending and NMLS.

30 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$75Nevada license fee
$271fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 30 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE core plus 10 more hours, 4 of them on Nevada law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator and pay the Nevada fee ($75) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Nevada hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Nevada MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator
RegulatorNevada Division of Mortgage Lending
Pre-licensing education30 hours (the 20-hour SAFE core plus 10 more hours, 4 of them on Nevada law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Nevada license fee$75
Other state feesState sponsorship fee $50 (NMLS fee chart).
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipEmployer must file a sponsorship request in NMLS with a relationship to a Nevada-licensed (or exempt) office location. The license cannot be issued without valid sponsorship.
Annual CE8 hours
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

Licensed under NRS 645B (NRS 645B.0125, 645B.410). Nevada requires 30 hours of PE: 3 federal law, 3 ethics, 2 non-traditional, 18 electives and 4 hours of Nevada law. That is 10 hours above the SAFE minimum, 4 of them Nevada law. Annual CE is 8 hours. A company's Qualified Employee must take 1 hour of Nevada law in place of the elective. Denial grounds include a felony in the last 7 years (or ever, for fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust or money laundering) and a financial-services license revoked in the last 10 years. Applicants upload a government photo ID and a veterans questionnaire. License by endorsement (NRS 622.530) is available on request. Remote work is allowed under regulation R190-24. Temporary Authority to Operate available for qualifying MLOs moving from another state license or federal registration (NMLS fee chart).

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler - NV MLD Mortgage Loan Originator New Application checklist (CSBS checklist data, license type 990) · NMLS/CSBS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual tab) · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE) - NV · Nevada Division of Mortgage Lending · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Nevada licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Nevada insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Nevada

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Nevada?

Most people finish the 30 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Nevada Division of Mortgage Lending review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Nevada mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $271 in test, NMLS, background and Nevada fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Nevada?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Nevada license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.