License Playbook

How to get a Kentucky mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Kentucky Department of Financial Institutions and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$50Kentucky license fee
$246fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course; no Kentucky-specific hours.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Loan Originator License and pay the Kentucky fee ($50) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Kentucky hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Kentucky MLO license requirements

LicenseLoan Originator License
RegulatorKentucky Department of Financial Institutions
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course; no Kentucky-specific hours)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Kentucky license fee$50
Other state feesNo separate application fee; license fee $50 (NMLS fee chart). No state sponsorship fee.
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondIndividual Kentucky Mortgage Individual Surety Bond required for MLOs who are not W-2 employees, unless covered under the employer's entity bond (checklist links $15K and $20K bond forms)
SponsorshipEmployer must file a sponsorship request in NMLS; KY DFI reviews and accepts or rejects it. The MU4 employment address must match the sponsoring company's registered location.
Annual CE8 hours (incl. 1 hour Kentucky-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

Licensed under KRS 286.8-255. PE is the standard 20-hour SAFE course with no Kentucky-specific PE; annual CE is 8 hours including 1 hour of Kentucky law, and Kentucky's CE deadline is November 30 (earlier than most states). A credit report explanation is required for anyone with a credit score below 600 (808 KAR 1:170). The license is required for employees of licensed mortgage companies, HUD-exempt entities, third-party processing/underwriting companies, hard-money lenders and consumer loan companies who discuss or negotiate loan terms. Remote work allowed. No paper license is issued. Temporary Authority to Operate available for qualifying MLOs moving from another state license or federal registration (NMLS fee chart).

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler - KY DFI Loan Originator License New Application checklist (CSBS checklist data, license type 890) · NMLS/CSBS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual tab) · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE) - KY · Kentucky Department of Financial Institutions · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Kentucky licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Kentucky insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Kentucky

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Kentucky?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Kentucky Department of Financial Institutions review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Kentucky mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $246 in test, NMLS, background and Kentucky fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Kentucky?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Kentucky license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.