License Playbook

How to get a Wisconsin mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Banking and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$250Wisconsin license fee
$446fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course; no Wisconsin-specific hours.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Wisconsin fee ($250) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Wisconsin hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Wisconsin MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorWisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Banking
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course; no Wisconsin-specific hours)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Wisconsin license fee$250
Other state feesApplication fee $250. Sponsorship fee $40.
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipMust act on behalf of, and be sponsored by, a Wisconsin-licensed mortgage banker or broker (or registered entity) before the license is approved
Annual CE8 hours
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

No Wisconsin-specific education: 20-hour SAFE core PE and the 8-hour SAFE CE. Test: SAFE MLO Test with UST, passing score 75%. Credit standard: you are not financially responsible if you have current non-medical judgments, current tax or government liens, or foreclosures or a pattern of serious delinquencies in the last 3 years. You must be assigned to a licensed office or branch that is your home or within 100 miles of it; NMLS lists remote work as not allowed outside that rule. Wisconsin residents who are veterans can use a separate 'Mortgage Loan Originator License (WI Resident Veteran Only)' filing. Statute: Wis. Stat. ch. 224 subch. III. Temporary authority to operate is available (NMLS checklist: eligible) for MLOs moving from another state license or from a federally registered (bank) MLO position, up to 120 days while the application is pending. Employees of banks, credit unions and their federally regulated subsidiaries register federally in NMLS instead of getting this license.

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), fees and PE hours · NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), agency requirements · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE): Wisconsin · Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Banking · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Wisconsin licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Wisconsin insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Wisconsin

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Wisconsin?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Banking review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Wisconsin mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $446 in test, NMLS, background and Wisconsin fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Wisconsin?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Wisconsin license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.