License Playbook

How to get a Virginia mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Financial Institutions and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$150Virginia license fee
$346fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course; no Virginia-specific hours.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Virginia fee ($150) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Virginia hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Virginia MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorVirginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Financial Institutions
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course; no Virginia-specific hours)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Virginia license fee$150
Other state feesApplication fee $150. No separate license or sponsorship fee.
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondCovered by the employer's bond for employees and exclusive agents of licensed or exempt mortgage companies. An individual surety bond (form CCB-8814, amount set from the Mortgage Business Certification form CCB-8816) is required only for MLOs who are not employees or exclusive agents of such companies. Until bond coverage is confirmed, the license is issued as 'inactive'.
SponsorshipEmployees of a Virginia-licensed lender/broker must be sponsored in NMLS; employees of exempt companies can use the Employment Verification Form (CCB-8815) instead
Annual CE8 hours
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

No Virginia-specific education: 20-hour SAFE core PE (expired courses do not count) and the 8-hour SAFE CE. Test: SAFE MLO Test with UST (the VA state component is also accepted). Financial-responsibility review applies if you have more than $2,000 in judgments or collections, more than $1,000 in tax or government liens, more than $3,000 in delinquent or charged-off accounts, or a foreclosure in the last 7 years. In that case you need a letter of explanation per account plus an MLO Personal Financial Report (CCB-8817). Virginia emails an electronic PDF license. Statute: Va. Code § 6.2-1701. Temporary authority to operate is available (NMLS checklist: eligible) for MLOs moving from another state license or from a federally registered (bank) MLO position, up to 120 days while the application is pending. Employees of banks, credit unions and their federally regulated subsidiaries register federally in NMLS instead of getting this license.

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), fees and PE hours · NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), agency requirements · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE): Virginia · Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Financial Institutions · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Virginia licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Virginia insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Virginia

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Virginia?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Financial Institutions review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Virginia mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $346 in test, NMLS, background and Virginia fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Virginia?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Virginia license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.