License Playbook

How to get a Nebraska mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Nebraska Department of Banking and Finance and NMLS.

22 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$150Nebraska license fee
$346fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 22 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE core plus 2 more hours, 2 of them on Nebraska law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Nebraska fee ($150) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Nebraska hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Nebraska MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorNebraska Department of Banking and Finance
Pre-licensing education22 hours (the 20-hour SAFE core plus 2 more hours, 2 of them on Nebraska law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Nebraska license fee$150
Other state feesState sponsorship fee $50 (NMLS fee chart).
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipEmployer must file a sponsorship request in NMLS; an MLO may be sponsored by only one employer. If sponsorship ends, the license becomes Approved-Inactive.
Annual CE8 hours
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

Residential Mortgage Licensing Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 45-701 to 45-754 (MLO license § 45-727). PE is 22 hours: the 20-hour SAFE core plus 2 hours of Nebraska law. Annual CE is the standard 8 hours. Applicants must upload a United States Citizenship / lawful presence attestation form. A residence used as the business address must be licensed as a branch. The NMLS fee chart lists remote work as not allowed. Independent-agent loan processors and underwriters also need this license. No paper license is issued. Temporary Authority to Operate available for qualifying MLOs moving from another state license or federal registration (NMLS fee chart).

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler - NE DBF Mortgage Loan Originator License New Application checklist (CSBS checklist data, license type 982) · NMLS/CSBS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual tab) · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE) - NE · Nebraska Department of Banking and Finance · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Nebraska licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Nebraska insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Nebraska

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Nebraska?

Most people finish the 22 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Nebraska Department of Banking and Finance review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Nebraska mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $346 in test, NMLS, background and Nebraska fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Nebraska?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Nebraska license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.