License Playbook

How to get a Florida mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Florida Office of Financial Regulation (Division of Consumer Finance) and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$195Florida license fee
$391fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course, with 2 of the elective hours on Florida law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Florida fee ($195) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Florida hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Florida MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorFlorida Office of Financial Regulation (Division of Consumer Finance)
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course, with 2 of the elective hours on Florida law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Florida license fee$195
Other state feesState-only FDLE Live Scan fingerprint check about $24 (paid to the vendor); Mortgage Guaranty Trust Fund fee currently not collected. OFR estimates the total at about $305.25 including NMLS fees
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipThe NMLS checklist has no sponsorship step; under s. 494.00331, F.S., an MLO may work for only one licensed mortgage broker or lender at a time verify
Annual CE8 hours (incl. 1 hour Florida-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

The 2 h of Florida law are part of the 20-h PE; CE includes 1 h of FL law. Requires a high school diploma or equivalent (upload a PDF with school name and date). Two background checks: FBI through NMLS and a state-only FDLE Live Scan (ORI FL737111Z). Lift any TransUnion credit freeze (global lift) or the filing is voided. Fee waiver for active military, veterans and spouses (form OFR-MIL-001). Review starts only after all items are received (status goes from Pending-Incomplete to Pending-Review). An MLO who only does processing for several companies files Form OFR-494-13. Exempt: registered MLOs at banks/credit unions. Temporary Authority to Operate available (120 days) for federally registered MLOs and MLOs licensed in another state. Licenses expire Dec 31; renew through NMLS Nov 1-Dec 31.

Sources: NMLS State Licensing Checklist Compiler - FL - OFR Mortgage Loan Originator License (New Application) · CSBS/NMLS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual sheet) · NMLS Florida State PE and CE Requirements for MLOs · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10. Values marked verify haven't been confirmed against an official source yet.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Florida licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Florida insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Florida

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Florida?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Florida Office of Financial Regulation (Division of Consumer Finance) review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Florida mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $391 in test, NMLS, background and Florida fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Florida?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Florida license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.