License Playbook

How to get a Michigan mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$225Michigan license fee
$421fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course, with 2 of the elective hours on Michigan law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Michigan fee ($225) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Michigan hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Michigan MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorMichigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS)
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course, with 2 of the elective hours on Michigan law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Michigan license fee$225
Other state feesState sponsorship fee $100 (NMLS fee chart).
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondMLO surety bond required by Section 29 of the Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act: either an individual MLO bond (form FIS 2135) or coverage under the sponsoring company's MLO bond (form FIS 2137); a company broker/lender bond does not count
SponsorshipEmployer must file a sponsorship request in NMLS; DIFS accepts or rejects it. The present employer in the MU4 must match the sponsoring company.
Annual CE8 hours
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act, 2009 PA 75 (MCL 493.131 et seq.). The 20 PE hours must include 2 hours of Michigan content (MCL 493.141(7)), which replace 2 elective hours. Annual CE is the standard 8 hours. PE expires if no license or registration is obtained within 3 years. Employees of depository institutions and their subsidiaries are exempt and register federally instead. Remote work allowed. No paper license is issued. Temporary Authority to Operate available for qualifying MLOs moving from another state license or federal registration (NMLS fee chart).

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler - MI DIFS Mortgage Loan Originator License New Application checklist (CSBS checklist data, license type 950) · NMLS/CSBS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual tab) · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE) - MI · Michigan DIFS · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Michigan licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Michigan insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Michigan

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Michigan?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Michigan mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $421 in test, NMLS, background and Michigan fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Michigan?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Michigan license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.