License Playbook

How to get a South Carolina mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the South Carolina State Board of Financial Institutions, Consumer Finance Division and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$50South Carolina license fee
$246fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course, with 3 of the elective hours on South Carolina law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the South Carolina fee ($50) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the South Carolina hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

South Carolina MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorSouth Carolina State Board of Financial Institutions, Consumer Finance Division
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course, with 3 of the elective hours on South Carolina law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
South Carolina license fee$50
Other state feesState application fee $50. Sponsorship fee $25. Fees collected through NMLS are not refundable. (SC-DCA broker-MLO license: $50 license fee + $25 sponsorship.)
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipMust be a W-2 employee of, and sponsored by, an approved South Carolina mortgage lender/servicer; the BFI will not approve the license without sponsorship
Annual CE8 hours (incl. 1 hour South Carolina-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

South Carolina has two licensing agencies. MLOs working for a mortgage lender/servicer get this BFI Consumer Finance Division license. MLOs working for a mortgage broker get the 'Mortgage Broker Loan Originator License' from the SC Department of Consumer Affairs, which has the same 20 h PE (3 h SC) and 8 h CE (1 h SC). PE: 20 hours including 3 hours of South Carolina law (3/3/2/9 + 3 SC); CE: 8 hours, with 1 hour of SC law. You must be at least 18 and pass the SAFE MLO Test with UST before applying. Felony bar is 10 years, not the SAFE Act's 7: no felony in the 10 years before applying, and never one involving fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust or money laundering. Explain any misdemeanor from the last 10 years. NMLS lists remote work as not allowed. If you live more than 75 miles from a licensed branch, your home can be licensed as a branch office. SC-DCA requires your employment location to be within 75 miles of home and bars multiple sponsorships. Statute: S.C. Code § 37-22-140. Temporary authority to operate is available (NMLS checklist: eligible) for MLOs moving from another state license or from a federally registered (bank) MLO position, up to 120 days while the application is pending. Employees of banks, credit unions and their federally regulated subsidiaries register federally in NMLS instead of getting this license.

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), fees and PE hours · NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), agency requirements · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE): South Carolina · South Carolina State Board of Financial Institutions, Consumer Finance Division · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other South Carolina licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All South Carolina insurance licenses · How to become a notary in South Carolina

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in South Carolina?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and South Carolina State Board of Financial Institutions, Consumer Finance Division review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a South Carolina mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $246 in test, NMLS, background and South Carolina fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in South Carolina?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a South Carolina license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.