License Playbook

How to get a Iowa mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Iowa Division of Banking (Finance Bureau) and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$50Iowa license fee
$246fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course; no Iowa-specific hours.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Iowa fee ($50) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Iowa hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Iowa MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorIowa Division of Banking (Finance Bureau)
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course; no Iowa-specific hours)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Iowa license fee$50
Other state feesNMLS sponsorship fee $35; application fee $0 (the $50 is the license fee)
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipEmployer submits a sponsorship request that IA reviews; without one the license can be issued Approved-Inactive
Annual CE8 hours
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

No Iowa-specific PE or CE hours. PE must have been completed within the 3 years before the application (PE expiration enacted). No paper licenses. Statute: Iowa Code 535D. Temporary Authority to Operate available (120 days) for federally registered MLOs and MLOs licensed in another state. Licenses expire Dec 31; renew through NMLS Nov 1-Dec 31.

Sources: NMLS State Licensing Checklist Compiler - IA - DOB Mortgage Loan Originator License (New Application) · CSBS/NMLS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual sheet) · NMLS Iowa State PE and CE Requirements for MLOs · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Iowa licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Iowa insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Iowa

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Iowa?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Iowa Division of Banking (Finance Bureau) review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Iowa mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $246 in test, NMLS, background and Iowa fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Iowa?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Iowa license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.