License Playbook

How to get a North Carolina mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the North Carolina Office of the Commissioner of Banks and NMLS.

24 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$125North Carolina license fee
$321fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 24 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE core plus 4 more hours, 4 of them on North Carolina law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the North Carolina fee ($125) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 8 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the North Carolina hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

North Carolina MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorNorth Carolina Office of the Commissioner of Banks
Pre-licensing education24 hours (the 20-hour SAFE core plus 4 more hours, 4 of them on North Carolina law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
North Carolina license fee$125
Other state feesLicense cost $125 plus NMLS processing, credit report and background check fees (checklist). No state sponsorship fee.
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipEmployer must file a sponsorship request in NMLS. MLOs must be W-2 employees (N.C.G.S. § 53-244.030(10)) and may not work for more than one lender, broker or support registrant at a time. Without a sponsor the license is issued Approved-Inactive.
Annual CE8 hours (incl. 1 hour North Carolina-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

North Carolina S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act, N.C.G.S. § 53-244.010 et seq. Applicants must be at least 18. PE is 24 hours: the 20-hour SAFE core plus 4 hours of North Carolina law, completed within the 3 years before application. Applicants with a valid MLO license in another state who completed the prior year's CE get credit for the 20 hours. Annual CE is 8 hours including 1 hour of North Carolina law. Federally registered (bank) MLOs are exempt and cannot hold an NC license. Disqualifiers include a revoked MLO license, a felony in the last 7 years (or ever, if fraud-related) and lack of financial responsibility (current judgments, tax liens, foreclosures in the last 3 years). Applications not completed within 30 days of a deficiency notice are deemed abandoned. NC issues printable paper licenses. Remote work allowed. Temporary Authority to Operate available for qualifying MLOs moving from another state license or federal registration (NMLS fee chart).

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler - NC COB Mortgage Loan Originator License New Application checklist (CSBS checklist data, license type 975) · NMLS/CSBS License Requirements and Fees Chart (Excel, Individual tab) · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE) - NC · NC Commissioner of Banks - Mortgage · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other North Carolina licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All North Carolina insurance licenses · How to become a notary in North Carolina

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in North Carolina?

Most people finish the 24 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and North Carolina Office of the Commissioner of Banks review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a North Carolina mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $321 in test, NMLS, background and North Carolina fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in North Carolina?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a North Carolina license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.