License Playbook

How to get a West Virginia mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the West Virginia Division of Financial Institutions and NMLS.

24 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$200West Virginia license fee
$396fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 24 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE core plus 4 more hours, 4 of them on West Virginia law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the West Virginia fee ($200) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 9 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the West Virginia hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

West Virginia MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorWest Virginia Division of Financial Institutions
Pre-licensing education24 hours (the 20-hour SAFE core plus 4 more hours, 4 of them on West Virginia law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
West Virginia license fee$200
Other state feesLicense fee $200 (no separate application or sponsorship fee). Fees collected through NMLS are not refundable.
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipMust be sponsored by a West Virginia-licensed lender or broker; submit sponsorship through NMLS at the time of the license request
Annual CE9 hours (incl. 2 hours West Virginia-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

West Virginia requires 24 hours of PE: the 20-hour SAFE core plus 4 hours of West Virginia law. Annual CE is 9 hours: 3/2/2 plus 2 hours of WV law. Test: SAFE MLO Test with UST. Credit standards: outstanding non-medical judgments or collections, tax liens, a bankruptcy in the last 7 years, a foreclosure or repossession in the last 3 years, or habitual delinquencies each need a written explanation, a resolution plan and creditor documentation. Undocumented credit or criminal issues lead to a quick recommendation to deny, especially on temporary-authority filings. Working from home must follow WV Code § 31-17A-9a. W-2 processors and underwriters supervised by a licensed MLO are exempt; independent-contractor processors are not. Temporary authority to operate is available (NMLS checklist: eligible) for MLOs moving from another state license or from a federally registered (bank) MLO position, up to 120 days while the application is pending. Employees of banks, credit unions and their federally regulated subsidiaries register federally in NMLS instead of getting this license.

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), fees and PE hours · NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), agency requirements · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE): West Virginia · West Virginia Division of Financial Institutions · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other West Virginia licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All West Virginia insurance licenses · How to become a notary in West Virginia

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in West Virginia?

Most people finish the 24 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and West Virginia Division of Financial Institutions review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a West Virginia mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $396 in test, NMLS, background and West Virginia fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in West Virginia?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a West Virginia license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.