License Playbook

How to get a Utah mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Utah Department of Commerce, Division of Real Estate (DRE) and NMLS.

25 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$100Utah license fee
$296fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 25 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE core plus 5 more hours, 5 of them on Utah law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Utah fee ($100) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 9 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Utah hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Utah MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorUtah Department of Commerce, Division of Real Estate (DRE)
Pre-licensing education25 hours (the 20-hour SAFE core plus 5 more hours, 5 of them on Utah law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Utah license fee$100
Other state feesApplication fee $100 + Education Fund fee $18 (collected through NMLS). No sponsorship fee.
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondNone — the sponsoring company is bonded
SponsorshipMust be sponsored by a licensed mortgage company before the license becomes active; without sponsorship the license can be issued as Approved-Inactive (cannot originate); DRE MLOs work under the supervision of a licensed Lending Manager
Annual CE9 hours (incl. 1 hour Utah-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

Utah has two MLO licenses. This DRE license covers origination of closed-end, first-lien residential loans on 1–4 unit dwellings (Utah Code 61-2c). It needs 25 hours of PE: the 20-hour SAFE core plus a 5-hour Utah-specific course from a Utah-approved mortgage pre-licensing school, which is banked to NMLS. Test: SAFE MLO Test with UST. Annual CE is 9 hours: the 8-hour SAFE CE plus a 1-hour Utah annual update course. The Utah Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) issues a separate MLO license for open-end and subordinate-lien origination and for servicing (20 h PE, $200 license fee, surety bond required under R343-5). DFI waives its license for DRE-licensed MLOs. Temporary authority to operate is available (NMLS checklist: eligible) for MLOs moving from another state license or from a federally registered (bank) MLO position, up to 120 days while the application is pending. Employees of banks, credit unions and their federally regulated subsidiaries register federally in NMLS instead of getting this license.

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), fees and PE hours · NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), agency requirements · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE): Utah · Utah Department of Commerce, Division of Real Estate (DRE) · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Utah licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Utah insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Utah

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Utah?

Most people finish the 25 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Utah Department of Commerce, Division of Real Estate (DRE) review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Utah mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $296 in test, NMLS, background and Utah fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Utah?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Utah license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.