License Playbook

How to get a Oregon mortgage loan officer (MLO) license

NMLS education, the SAFE test, fees and sponsorship in the order you'll do them — from the Oregon Division of Financial Regulation and NMLS.

20 hpre-licensing
$110SAFE MLO test
$80Oregon license fee
$276fees total, before the course

Step by step

  1. Create your individual NMLS account — you get an NMLS ID that follows you for your whole career.
  2. Complete 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education — the 20-hour SAFE course, with 4 of the elective hours on Oregon law.
  3. Pass the SAFE MLO test with the Uniform State Test — 120 (115 scored) questions, 190 minutes, $110, passing score 75.
  4. Authorize a credit report and FBI background check through NMLS ($15 + about $36.25; fingerprints at a vendor site).
  5. File the MU4 application in NMLS for the Mortgage Loan Originator License and pay the Oregon fee ($80) plus the $35 NMLS processing fee.
  6. Get sponsored by a licensed mortgage company — the license only becomes active once an employer sponsors it. Renew every year (Nov 1–Dec 31) with 10 hours of CE.

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

  • The CE Shop — self-paced 20-hour SAFE course plus state courses for every state, with exam-prep packages
  • OnCourse Learning — online MLO packages with state hours and SAFE test prep included
  • RealEstateU — low-cost self-paced 20-hour course with state hours for every state
  • Aceable Mortgage — mobile-friendly 20-hour national course (state add-ons in about ten states)

Pick an NMLS-approved course that includes the Oregon hours. Some links may be affiliate links.

Oregon MLO license requirements

LicenseMortgage Loan Originator License
RegulatorOregon Division of Financial Regulation
Pre-licensing education20 hours (the 20-hour SAFE course, with 4 of the elective hours on Oregon law)
ExamSAFE MLO test with UST · 120 (115 scored) questions · 190 min · $110
Oregon license fee$80
Other state feesState license fee $80 (no application or sponsorship fee).
NMLS fees$35 processing · $15 credit report · ~$36.25 FBI check
Individual bondCovered by the sponsoring company's surety bond ($50,000–$200,000 by Oregon volume). If the employer is exempt and does not bond its MLOs, each MLO must post an individual bond on the same scale.
SponsorshipMust be sponsored by a licensed mortgage company before the license becomes active; without sponsorship the license can be issued as Approved-Inactive (cannot originate)
Annual CE10 hours (incl. 2 hours Oregon-specific)
Processing timeVaries; often 2–6 weeks once the file is complete

The 20 hours of PE must include 4 hours of Oregon law, which count inside the 20 hours (3/3/2/8 + 4 OR). Oregon's annual CE is 10 hours: the 8-hour SAFE CE plus 2 hours of Oregon law. PE is valid for 3 years from completion or from the last day you held an MLO license or registration anywhere, whichever is later (OAR 441-880-0310(1)(b)). Test: SAFE MLO Test with UST. Your employer must run an Oregon state criminal records check before sponsoring you (OAR 441-860-0045). You may not work for more than one mortgage lender or broker at a time (ORS 86A.178(2)). Independent-contractor processors also need this license. Statute: ORS 86A.203. Temporary authority to operate is available (NMLS checklist: eligible) for MLOs moving from another state license or from a federally registered (bank) MLO position, up to 120 days while the application is pending. Employees of banks, credit unions and their federally regulated subsidiaries register federally in NMLS instead of getting this license.

Sources: NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), fees and PE hours · NMLS Checklist Compiler data: Mortgage Loan Originator License (new application), agency requirements · NMLS State-Specific Education Requirements (PE and CE): Oregon · Oregon Division of Financial Regulation · NMLS MLO Testing Handbook: test specifications. Checked 2026-10.

Get a free SAFE MLO test study plan

A week-by-week plan for the national test and the Uniform State Test, plus reminders for the background check and sponsorship. Free; launching soon.

MLO pre-licensing hours across the US

20 h (SAFE core only)21–23 h24–27 h28 h +

Other Oregon licenses

Life & Health insurance license · Property & Casualty insurance license · Adjuster insurance license · All Oregon insurance licenses · How to become a notary in Oregon

Questions

How long does it take to get an MLO license in Oregon?

Most people finish the 20 hours of education in 1–2 weeks, sit the SAFE MLO test a week or two later, then wait for the background check and Oregon Division of Financial Regulation review. Plan on 4–8 weeks in total.

How much does a Oregon mortgage loan originator license cost?

About $276 in test, NMLS, background and Oregon fees, plus $300–600 for the pre-licensing course.

Do I need a college degree to be a loan officer in Oregon?

No. You need the NMLS education, a passing SAFE MLO test score, a clean background and credit review, and a licensed company to sponsor you.

Do bank loan officers need a Oregon license?

No — loan officers employed by federally insured banks and credit unions register with NMLS instead of getting a state license. Non-bank lenders and brokers need the state MLO license.