License Playbook

How to get a Georgia life & health license

Requirements, exam, fees and the order to do things in — from the Georgia Office of Commissioner of Insurance and Safety Fire and the exam handbook.

8 hpre-licensing
$67exam fee
Pearson VUEexam vendor
$334state fees total

Step by step

  1. Complete pre-licensing education — 8 hours from a Georgia-approved provider.
  2. Schedule and pass the state exam with Pearson VUE ($67). Read the candidate handbook.
  3. Get fingerprinted if required — Required (IdentoGO, after Sircon application); fee ~$50.
  4. Apply for the license through NIPR or the Georgia Office of Commissioner of Insurance and Safety Fire ($100 license + $20 processing).
  5. Get appointed by an insurance company (agents) and keep up with continuing education — 24 hours per renewal (license term: 2 years (expires end of birth month)).

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

Pick a course approved in Georgia. Some links may be affiliate links.

Georgia Life & Health requirements

Life (01)Accident & Sickness (02)
Pre-licensing education8 hours8 hours
Exam vendorPearson VUEPearson VUE
Exam fee$67$67
Questions / time90 (80 scored + 10 pretest) · 120 min90 (80+10) · 120 min
License application fee$100 license + $20 processing$100 + $20
FingerprintsRequired (IdentoGO, after Sircon application); fee ~$50 verifyRequired (IdentoGO, after Sircon application); fee ~$50 verify
Continuing education24 hours · 2 years (expires end of birth month)24 hours · 2 years

Life (01): Current handbook lists 8-hour Life course (taken within 12 months). Combined Life/A&S (05): 135 Q (125+10), 150 min. CE 24 h incl. 3 ethics. 8h/line differs from the older 40h/line figure — re-verify.

Accident & Sickness (02): 8h/line differs from the older 40h/line figure — re-verify.

Minimum age 18. Sources: Pearson VUE Georgia Insurance Candidate Handbook · Pearson VUE Georgia Content Outlines. Checked 2026-10. Values marked verify haven't been confirmed against an official source yet.

Get a free Georgia Life & Health study plan

A week-by-week exam plan, the exam outline and reminders to book fingerprints and apply. Free; launching soon, join the list.

Life & Health license rules across the US

None required1–20 h21–40 h40+ h

Other Georgia licenses

Property & Casualty license · Adjuster license · All Georgia insurance licenses

Questions

How long does it take to get a life and health insurance license in Georgia?

The 8 hours of pre-licensing take most people 1–3 weeks. After you pass, license approval usually takes a few days to a few weeks after fingerprints clear.

How much does a Georgia Life & Health license cost?

State fees (exam + application) come to about $334, plus fingerprints and a course if you take one.

Who runs the Georgia insurance exam?

Pearson VUE. Book the exam on the vendor's site after reading the candidate handbook.