License Playbook

How to get a Kentucky life & health license

Requirements, exam, fees and the order to do things in — from the Kentucky Department of Insurance and the exam handbook.

20 hpre-licensing
$50exam fee
Kentucky DOI (in-house; scheduled via eServices)exam vendor
$180state fees total

Step by step

  1. Complete pre-licensing education — 20 hours from a Kentucky-approved provider.
  2. Schedule and pass the state exam with Kentucky DOI (in-house; scheduled via eServices) ($50). Read the candidate handbook.
  3. Get fingerprinted if required — No fingerprints; KY AOC criminal background report (~$20-25) required.
  4. Apply for the license through NIPR or the Kentucky Department of Insurance ($40 + $40 per line).
  5. Get appointed by an insurance company (agents) and keep up with continuing education — 24 hours per renewal (license term: 2 years (birth month)).

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

Pick a course approved in Kentucky. Some links may be affiliate links.

Kentucky Life & Health requirements

LifeAccident & Health
Pre-licensing education20 hours20 hours
Exam vendorKentucky DOI (in-house; scheduled via eServices)Kentucky DOI
Exam fee$50$50
Questions / time50 · 60 min50 · 60 min
License application fee$40 + $40 per line$40 + $40 per line
FingerprintsNo fingerprints; KY AOC criminal background report (~$20-25) required verifyNo fingerprints; KY AOC criminal background report (~$20-25) required verify
Continuing education24 hours · 2 years (birth month)24 hours · 2 years

Life: 20 hrs per line (40 for L&H combined); apply via NIPR first, then exam scheduled in DOI eServices; CE 24 hrs incl 3 ethics, min 6 per line.

Accident & Health: KY line is 'Health'.

Minimum age 18. Sources: NIPR Kentucky resident licensing · XCEL Solutions KY requirements (secondary). Checked 2026-10. Values marked verify haven't been confirmed against an official source yet.

Get a free Kentucky Life & Health study plan

A week-by-week exam plan, the exam outline and reminders to book fingerprints and apply. Free; launching soon, join the list.

Life & Health license rules across the US

None required1–20 h21–40 h40+ h

Other Kentucky licenses

Property & Casualty license · Adjuster license · All Kentucky insurance licenses

Questions

How long does it take to get a life and health insurance license in Kentucky?

The 20 hours of pre-licensing take most people 1–3 weeks. After you pass, license approval usually takes a few days to a few weeks after fingerprints clear.

How much does a Kentucky Life & Health license cost?

State fees (exam + application) come to about $180, plus fingerprints and a course if you take one.

Who runs the Kentucky insurance exam?

Kentucky DOI (in-house; scheduled via eServices). Book the exam on the vendor's site after reading the candidate handbook.