License Playbook

How to get a Virginia life & health license

Requirements, exam, fees and the order to do things in — from the State Corporation Commission – Bureau of Insurance and the exam handbook.

None requiredpre-licensing
$35 (2020 bulletin; unverified current)exam fee
Prometricexam vendor
$100state fees total

Step by step

  1. Study for the exam — Virginia doesn't require a pre-licensing course for this license, but most first-time candidates take an exam-prep course.
  2. Schedule and pass the state exam with Prometric ($35 (2020 bulletin; unverified current)). Read the candidate handbook.
  3. Get fingerprinted if required — Required for all resident applicants (Fieldprint Live Scan, fieldprintvirginia.com); cost not published.
  4. Apply for the license through NIPR or the State Corporation Commission – Bureau of Insurance ($15 per line of authority).
  5. Get appointed by an insurance company (agents) and keep up with continuing education — 16 per biennium if one license type (Life & Annuities + Health count as one), 24 if two or more types; min. 3 ethics hours per renewal (license term: 2 years (expires end of birth month, even/odd year by birth year)).

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

Pick a course approved in Virginia (optional here, but it lifts pass rates). Some links may be affiliate links.

Virginia Life & Health requirements

LifeAccident & Health
Pre-licensing educationNone requiredNone required
Exam vendorPrometricPrometric
Exam fee$35 (2020 bulletin; unverified current) verify$35 verify
Questions / time120 min120 min
License application fee$15 per line of authority$15 per line of authority
FingerprintsRequired for all resident applicants (Fieldprint Live Scan, fieldprintvirginia.com); cost not published verifyRequired for all resident applicants (Fieldprint Live Scan, fieldprintvirginia.com); cost not published verify
Continuing education16 per biennium if one license type (Life & Annuities + Health count as one), 24 if two or more types; min. 3 ethics hours · 2 years (expires end of birth month, even/odd year by birth year)16 per biennium if one license type (Life & Annuities + Health count as one), 24 if two or more types; min. 3 ethics hours · 2 years

Life: VA calls it 'Life & Annuities' (exam 11-05, 120 min). Combined Life, Annuities & Health exam 11-01: 150 min. No pre-licensing course except Title (16 hrs).

Accident & Health: VA 'Health' exam 11-06, 120 min; or combined 11-01 (150 min).

Minimum age 18. Sources: NIPR – Virginia resident individual requirements · Prometric Virginia Insurance Licensing Information Bulletin (eff. June 2020) · Virginia SCC – Continuing Education Requirements. Checked 2026-10. Values marked verify haven't been confirmed against an official source yet.

Get a free Virginia Life & Health study plan

A week-by-week exam plan, the exam outline and reminders to book fingerprints and apply. Free; launching soon, join the list.

Life & Health license rules across the US

None required1–20 h21–40 h40+ h

Other Virginia licenses

Property & Casualty license · Adjuster license · All Virginia insurance licenses

Questions

How long does it take to get a life and health insurance license in Virginia?

Virginia has no required pre-licensing hours, so many candidates sit the exam within 1–3 weeks of studying. After you pass, license approval usually takes a few days to a few weeks after fingerprints clear.

How much does a Virginia Life & Health license cost?

State fees (exam + application) come to about $100, plus fingerprints and a course if you take one.

Who runs the Virginia insurance exam?

Prometric. Book the exam on the vendor's site after reading the candidate handbook.