License Playbook

How to get a Kansas life & health license

Requirements, exam, fees and the order to do things in — from the Kansas Insurance Department and the exam handbook.

None requiredpre-licensing
$57exam fee
Pearson VUEexam vendor
$174state fees total

Step by step

  1. Study for the exam — Kansas doesn't require a pre-licensing course for this license, but most first-time candidates take an exam-prep course.
  2. Schedule and pass the state exam with Pearson VUE ($57). Read the candidate handbook.
  3. Get fingerprinted if required — Required: $60 fingerprint fee paid with NIPR application; Pearson digital capture $20.
  4. Apply for the license through NIPR or the Kansas Insurance Department ($30).
  5. Get appointed by an insurance company (agents) and keep up with continuing education — 18 incl. 3 ethics per 2 yrs hours per renewal (license term: Biennial CE/renewal by birth month).

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

Pick a course approved in Kansas (optional here, but it lifts pass rates). Some links may be affiliate links.

Kansas Life & Health requirements

LifeAccident & Health
Pre-licensing educationNone requiredNone required
Exam vendorPearson VUEPearson VUE
Exam fee$57$57
Questions / time90 min90 min
License application fee$30$30
FingerprintsRequired: $60 fingerprint fee paid with NIPR application; Pearson digital capture $20Required: $60 fingerprint fee paid with NIPR application; Pearson digital capture $20
Continuing education18 incl. 3 ethics per 2 yrs hours · Biennial CE/renewal by birth month18 incl. 3 ethics per 2 yrs hours · Biennial

Life: No prelicensing (handbook). Tax clearance required. L&AH combo 12-KS-05 $64, 150 min

Accident & Health: Separate exam 12-KS-02

Minimum age 18. Sources: Pearson VUE Kansas Insurance Candidate Handbook (rev 07/2026). Checked 2026-10.

Get a free Kansas Life & Health study plan

A week-by-week exam plan, the exam outline and reminders to book fingerprints and apply. Free; launching soon, join the list.

Life & Health license rules across the US

None required1–20 h21–40 h40+ h

Other Kansas licenses

Property & Casualty license · Adjuster license · All Kansas insurance licenses

Questions

How long does it take to get a life and health insurance license in Kansas?

Kansas has no required pre-licensing hours, so many candidates sit the exam within 1–3 weeks of studying. After you pass, license approval usually takes a few days to a few weeks after fingerprints clear.

How much does a Kansas Life & Health license cost?

State fees (exam + application) come to about $174, plus fingerprints and a course if you take one.

Who runs the Kansas insurance exam?

Pearson VUE. Book the exam on the vendor's site after reading the candidate handbook.