License Playbook

How to get a North Carolina life & health license

Requirements, exam, fees and the order to do things in — from the North Carolina Department of Insurance and the exam handbook.

20 hpre-licensing
$45exam fee
Pearson VUEexam vendor
$190state fees total

Step by step

  1. Complete pre-licensing education — 20 hours from a North Carolina-approved provider.
  2. Schedule and pass the state exam with Pearson VUE ($45). Read the candidate handbook.
  3. Get fingerprinted if required — Required for major lines (Live Scan/law enforcement); fee.
  4. Apply for the license through NIPR or the North Carolina Department of Insurance ($50).
  5. Get appointed by an insurance company (agents) and keep up with continuing education — 24 hours per renewal (license term: Continuous (no producer renewal application); biennial CE compliance).

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

Pick a course approved in North Carolina. Some links may be affiliate links.

North Carolina Life & Health requirements

Life (01)Accident & Health or Sickness (02)
Pre-licensing education20 hours20 hours
Exam vendorPearson VUEPearson VUE
Exam fee$45$45
Questions / time75 min75 min
License application fee$50 verify$50 verify
FingerprintsRequired for major lines (Live Scan/law enforcement); fee verifyRequired for major lines (Live Scan/law enforcement); fee verify
Continuing education24 hours · Continuous (no producer renewal application); biennial CE compliance24 hours · Continuous; biennial CE

Life (01): Two-part exam. CE 24 h/2 yr incl. ethics.

Accident & Health or Sickness (02): Medicare Supp/LTC separate (10 h).

Minimum age 18. Sources: Pearson VUE North Carolina Insurance Candidate Guide · NCDOI Prelicensing. Checked 2026-10. Values marked verify haven't been confirmed against an official source yet.

Get a free North Carolina Life & Health study plan

A week-by-week exam plan, the exam outline and reminders to book fingerprints and apply. Free; launching soon, join the list.

Life & Health license rules across the US

None required1–20 h21–40 h40+ h

Other North Carolina licenses

Property & Casualty license · Adjuster license · All North Carolina insurance licenses

Questions

How long does it take to get a life and health insurance license in North Carolina?

The 20 hours of pre-licensing take most people 1–3 weeks. After you pass, license approval usually takes a few days to a few weeks after fingerprints clear.

How much does a North Carolina Life & Health license cost?

State fees (exam + application) come to about $190, plus fingerprints and a course if you take one.

Who runs the North Carolina insurance exam?

Pearson VUE. Book the exam on the vendor's site after reading the candidate handbook.