License Playbook

How to get a Michigan life & health license

Requirements, exam, fees and the order to do things in — from the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services and the exam handbook.

20pre-licensing
$41exam fee
PSIexam vendor
$102state fees total

Step by step

  1. Complete pre-licensing education — 20 from a Michigan-approved provider.
  2. Schedule and pass the state exam with PSI ($41). Read the candidate handbook.
  3. Get fingerprinted if required — Not required.
  4. Apply for the license through NIPR or the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services ($10).
  5. Get appointed by an insurance company (agents) and keep up with continuing education — 24 hours per renewal (license term: Perpetual (no renewal fee); CE every 2 years).

Pre-licensing & exam prep courses

Pick a course approved in Michigan. Some links may be affiliate links.

Michigan Life & Health requirements

Life Producer (16-65)Accident & Health Producer (16-66)
Pre-licensing education20 verify20 verify
Exam vendorPSIPSI
Exam fee$41$41
Questions / time100 · 120 min100 · 120 min
License application fee$10 verify$10 verify
FingerprintsNot required verifyNot required verify
Continuing education24 hours · Perpetual (no renewal fee); CE every 2 years24 hours · Perpetual

Life Producer (16-65): Pre-licensing required (certificate valid 12 months). Combined Life/A&H (16-80): 150 Q, 150 min.

Minimum age 18. Sources: PSI Michigan DIFS Candidate Information Bulletin · PSI Michigan exam time/items/cut score table · PSI Michigan test listing (fees). Checked 2026-10. Values marked verify haven't been confirmed against an official source yet.

Get a free Michigan Life & Health study plan

A week-by-week exam plan, the exam outline and reminders to book fingerprints and apply. Free; launching soon, join the list.

Life & Health license rules across the US

None required1–20 h21–40 h40+ h

Other Michigan licenses

Property & Casualty license · Adjuster license · All Michigan insurance licenses

Questions

How long does it take to get a life and health insurance license in Michigan?

The 20 of pre-licensing take most people 1–3 weeks. After you pass, license approval usually takes a few days to a few weeks after fingerprints clear.

How much does a Michigan Life & Health license cost?

State fees (exam + application) come to about $102, plus fingerprints and a course if you take one.

Who runs the Michigan insurance exam?

PSI. Book the exam on the vendor's site after reading the candidate handbook.